LEGAL AGREEMENT

Welcome to the VMH Solicitors Website (the “site”). VMH Solicitors provides this site as a service to its customers. Please review the following basic rules that govern your use of our site as well as how your personal information may be collected and used when visiting our site (the “Agreement”). Please note that your use of our site constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. Although you may “bookmark” a portion of this site and thereby bypass this Agreement, your use of this site still binds you to the terms. VMH Solicitors may revise this Agreement at any time. You may wish to visit this page periodically for revised terms of use.

 

WHO WE ARE

Our website www.vmh.co.uk is provided by VMH Solicitors Limited, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC386980, whose registered office is at 10 South Clerk Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9JE.  VMH Solicitors Limited is regulated by the Law Society of Scotland under number 39111.  VMH Solicitors is a trading name of VMH Solicitors Limited.
VMH Solicitors is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number Z2659549.
VMH Solicitors is a Controller of the personal information that you provide to us.

 

SITE CONTENTS

Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, photographs, streaming and video content and written and other materials that are part of this site (collectively, the “Contents”) are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property owned, controlled or licensed by VMH Solicitors. The site content is protected by copyright and trade dress, all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to which are owned by VMH Solicitors. This site and all its Contents are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the site for personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded/copied materials or software is transferred to you because of any such activity. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derived works from, sell or participate in any sale of or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the site or any related software.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

While using our website, we will collect and process certain information about you in the following ways:

  1. Information provided by you directly
    Where you are enquiring about one of the following services offered on our website we may collect your name, contact information including email address as well as your address and postcode.- To request a pre-sale valuation
    – To set up property alerts based on your preferences
    – To arrange a viewing of a property or to request a Home Report
    – To contact us for a fee quote for any of the legal services we provide
    – To register for our Newsletter
    – To enquire about a job vacancy, either advertised within the Vacancy section, or speculatively.
  2. Information collected from you automatically
    As with most other businesses, we may also collect information automatically about you without directly asking you to provide the information to us.  This will mainly include information gathered through your use of our website, such as your IP address, your demographics and / or the pages of our website that you have visited.
    Like most other websites, our site uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to our website). ‘Cookies’ are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.  This allows our website to recognise you when you visit and enables us to provide you with the best user experience that we can.
    You are able to switch off cookies by adjusting your browser settings to prevent it from accepting cookies, however this may limit the functionality of this and other websites.  For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL DATA WE GATHER

  1. Information provided by you:
    By giving us your details as noted above, we will contact you only in relation to the service or services you have enquired about
  2. Information collected from you automatically:
    Like most other websites, we collect data through the patterns of website usage in order to improve the relevance and performance of our site for our visitors (for example by enabling us to monitor how our visitors find us or which pages visitors find useful and which they do not).  We will only use the information that we hold about you to monitor our website traffic with the sole objective of interpreting and optimising our website’s performance.

We will never share any data that you supply to us via our website with any third parties.

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When processing your personal data provided through our website, we will be doing so either on the basis of your CONSENT to do so, or in pursuit of our LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS to ensure we are providing appropriate information and advice as well as delivering the expected service in relation to your enquiry.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is processed and stored on secure servers within the UK.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We retain any personal information received through our website for as long as we reasonably require it to meet our business requirements and regulatory obligations.

  • When you register for our Newsletter, your data will be retained indefinitely until you unsubscribe from the service.  We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to distribute our Newsletters and you can view their PRIVACY POLICY here.
  • When you register for our property alerts, your data will be retained indefinitely until you unsubscribe from the service
  • When you request a viewing of a property or a Home Report, your data will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity on our site / database
  • When you request a pre-sale valuation, your data will be retained for 2 years
  • When you contact us for a fee quote for any of the legal services we provide, we may retain your data for up to 10 years depending on the service required.
  • When you apply for a job vacancy or send a speculative CV, this information will be retained for 12 months.

 

SECURITY

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, the transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure.  As such, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose via our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we have in place reasonable controls to ensure that it remains secure.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites not controlled by VMH Solicitors. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements for further information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection laws to request from us access to, rectification of, or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request the restriction of any processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to data portability. For further details on this, please see our full Privacy Notice.  You can also find more information about your rights at www.ICO.org.uk.

 

DISCLAIMER

VMH Solicitors provides the materials on this site “as is” without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of intellectual property. VMH Solicitors disclaims any duty to update or revise the materials on this site, although VMH Solicitors may modify the materials at any time without notice. By your use of this site, you acknowledge that your use is at your sole risk and that you assume full responsibility for all costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment you use in connection with your use of this site. You further acknowledge that VMH Solicitors shall not be liable for any damages or any kind related to your use of this site.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold VMH Solicitors harmless from and against all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising from or related to your use of the site.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Unless otherwise specified, this site and the Contents thereof are displayed solely for promoting VMH Solicitors products and services. This site is controlled and operated by VMH Solicitors.

 

USER FEEDBACK POLICY AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

All comments, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to VMH Solicitors on or via this site or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this site (collectively, the “Comments”) are property of VMH Solicitors. Communication, submission or offering of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to VMH Solicitors of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. Thus, VMH Solicitors will own exclusively all such rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. VMH Solicitors is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to user any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments. You agree that no Comments submitted by you to the site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s). You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the site will be or contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this Website Privacy Notice, please use the following contact details:
Email: dataprotection@vmh.co.uk

Address: Privacy Officer
VMH Solicitors Limited
10 South Clerk Street
Edinburgh
EH8 9JE

Tel: 0131 622 2626

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues.  Their contact details can be found on their website:  www.ICO.org.uk